Fusebill Privacy Policy

Keeping your information private and secure is our top priority.

Fusebill_Privacy_and_Security_policy.png

Fusebill is committed to keeping your information private in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the related Canadian Standards Association‘s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Accountability

Fusebill is responsible for personal information in our control and has designated its CFO as accountable for the organization’s compliance with this privacy policy.  Any questions or complaints about this policy or Fusebill’s compliance with this policy, or any requests to review or correct any of your personal information  collected under this policy, should be directed to Fusebill as follows: Fusebill Inc. 232 Herzberg Road, Suite, 203, Kanata, Ontario, K2K 2A1, Canada, Attention: CFO.

Fusebill Vistor and Customer Information Collection

Fusebill is the sole custodian of the information, described below, that is collected on the publicly visible portion of www.fusebill.com. Information acquired is limited for the purposes of hosting and serving appropriately for each visitor. Information from our visitors is collected at the following points on our website:

Signup & Contact Information

Fusebill requests information from the visitor on our service signup form. Visitors must provide the following contact information: name phone number and email address, and company name and address if applicable. This information is used to contact the visitor to provide access to the service and to communicate related news and information. We may ask additional information about our visitors’ business such as size, revenues and numbers of clients as well as more information about our visitors such as their position in the company and the names and contact information of their colleagues. This information is used to help determine the nature and extent of Fusebill services that are appropriate.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the visitor’s computer tied to information about the visitor. The usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Fusebill website. We use cookies on this site.

Log Files

Like most Web sites, our servers use log files to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Clear Gifs

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. The main difference between the two is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear gifs are not tied to users’ personally identifiable information.

Use of Visitor and Customer Information

Information collected is used only for setting up the service and conveying information about accounts and upcoming Fusebill features and benefits. Fusebill will not disclose to third parties the names, titles, phone numbers or email addresses or other personal information uploaded to our websites by our visitors.

Special Offers and Updates

We send all visitors who sign up for the service welcoming and educational emails to provide information about the service. Service users will also receive emails requesting feedback about the service as well as information on our services, features, promotions and a newsletter. All emails will include an unsubscribe options and requests will be honored in accordance with CAN-SPAM.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or through Fusebill.com.

Fusebill’s Customer Data

Fusebill customers own all of their client data.  Our customers use the service to manage their clients. Fusebill will only use this information in the course of providing its services.  We will not send promotional materials to or communicate directly with our customer’s clients other than on our customer’s behalf, and per their instruction. We will not share any information other than as required by law, or with express written permission of the appropriate person.  It is the responsibility of our customers to ensure they have the appropriate consents in place for the collection and management of their data, and that all data is collected in a fair and lawful manner.  Further, it is our customers’ responsibility to update their clients’ information and to provide appropriate access to, and information about, the existence, use and disclosure of their information.

Sharing

Legal Disclaimer

While we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law.  We will expeditiously provide customers with notice of any potential disclosure so that they can take appropriate protective measures.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Fusebill is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Security

Fusebill takes every precaution to protect our visitors’ and our customers’ information. When sensitive information is submitted via the website, the information is protected both online and off-line. When our service asks users to enter sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. Servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment. Fusebill protects credit card information according to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS).  In the event that Fusebill becomes aware of a security breach, we will notify customers whose data is affected and describe the measures being taken to contain the breach.

Supplementation of Information

In order to properly fulfill its obligation to our customers it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from 3rd party sources. For example, we validate the addresses provided and may perform credit checks on corporate customers.

Retention

Fusebill visitor and prospective customer information is retained for the lesser of three years or what is specified in an agreement.  When the sales process does not result in an agreement we retain only the email and telephone opt-out information, so that we will no longer attempt contact. Fusebill customer information is retained throughout the term of service delivery and for a period of one year thereafter (unless further retention has been requested through the terms of service). Fusebill customer’s client information is retained in accordance with the Fusebill terms of service.

Notification of Changes

Fusebill will not make changes to this policy that provide less protection than the previous policy.  If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our visitors are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contact Information

For any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or requests to alter or remove any information please contact us at;

privacy@fusebill.com
www.fusebill.com