FUSEBILL PRIVACY POLICY

Keeping your information private and secure is our top priority.

Fusebill_Privacy_and_Security_policy.png

Fusebill is committed to keeping your information private in accordance with applicable law, such asCanada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Canadian Standards Association‘s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Personal Information

Generally, “Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual and information which can be reasonably used to identify an individual. This Privacy Policy sets out Fusebill’s collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in the course of providing our website, located at www.fusebill.com and our various software and related services (the “Software Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not govern third parties or Personal Information that is collected, used, or disclosed by any third parties, including customers of Fusebill who use our Software Services. For more information on the types of Personal Information that Fusebill may store on behalf its customers, see the section below entitled “Fusebill’s Customer Data”.

 

Accountability

Fusebill is responsible for Personal Information in our control and has designated its CFO as accountable for the organization’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.  Any questions or complaints about this policy or Fusebill’s compliance with this policy, or any requests to review or correct any of your Personal Information  collected under this policy, should be directed to Fusebill as follows: Fusebill Inc. 232 Herzberg Road, Suite, 203, Kanata, Ontario, K2K 2A1, Canada, Attention: CFO.

Fusebill Visitor and Customer Information Collection

Fusebill is the sole custodian of the Personal Information, described below, that is collected on the publicly visible portion of www.fusebill.com. Information acquired is limited for the purposes of hosting and serving appropriately for each visitor. Information from our visitors is collected at the following points on our website:

Signup & Contact Information

Fusebill requests Personal Information from the visitor on our service signup form. Visitors must provide the following contact information: name, phone number and email address, and company name and address, if applicable. This Personal Information is used to contact the visitor to provide access to the Software Services and to communicate related news and information. We may ask additional information about our visitors’ business such as size, revenues and numbers of clients as well as more information about our visitors such as their position in the company and the names and contact information of their colleagues. This information is used to help determine the nature and extent of Fusebill services that are appropriate.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the visitor’s computer tied to information about the visitor. The Website uses "cookies" to collect information and improve our products and services. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your device. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your email address or identity.

We may use session cookies to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to our service. We may also use persistent cookies to enable the Software Services to remember certain settings and preferences. We delete persistent cookies after one month.

Our advertisement partners use cookies to track results of ad campaigns (marketing) and re-marketing our Software Services within other websites the user may visit. These third parties may place cookies on your computer and collect data about your online activities across websites or online services when you are logged into the third-party service, including for targeted advertising. Users can opt out by visiting the advertisement platform’s website.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Log Files and Clear Gifs

Like most websites, our servers use log files to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. 

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of website users. The main difference between the two is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. 

These technologies may be used for analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing these types of tracking technologies.

For a current this of third parties that may process Personal Information on behalf of Fusebill, please visit: https://www.fusebill.com/fusebill-gdpr-statement.

Use of Visitor and Customer Information

Personal Information collected is used only for setting up the Software Services, providing customer support, processing invoice payments, and conveying information about accounts and upcoming Fusebill features and benefits. Fusebill will not disclose to third parties the names, titles, phone numbers or email addresses or other Personal Information uploaded to our websites by our visitors.

Special Offers and Updates

We send all visitors who sign up for the Software Services welcoming and educational emails to provide information about the Software Services. Software Services users will also receive emails requesting feedback about the Software Services as well as information on our services, features, promotions and a newsletter. All emails will include an unsubscribe options and requests will be honored in accordance with applicable anti-spam laws, such as Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and CAN-SPAM.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if any of our Software Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested Software Services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or through Fusebill.com.

Fusebill’s Customer Data

In the course of providing the Software Services to customers, Fusebill collects and uses Personal Information of customer representatives, such as name, contract information, company address, billing information and credit card payment information. This Personal Information is used to administer the Software Services and billing associated with payment for the Software Services.

Fusebill customers own all of their client data, which may include Personal Information.  Our customers use the Software Service to manage their clients. Fusebill will only process Personal Information belonging to customers in the course of providing its services.  This may include, for example, client names, contact information, billing information and credit card information stored by Fusebill for use by the customer in the course of using our Software Services.

We will not send promotional materials to or communicate directly with our customer’s clients other than on our customer’s behalf, and per their instruction. We will not share any customer information other than as required by law, or with express written permission of the appropriate person.  It is the responsibility of our customers to ensure they have the appropriate consents in place for the collection and management of their data and Personal Information of third parties, such as their clients, and that all data is collected in a fair and lawful manner.  Further, it is our customers’ responsibility to update their clients’ Personal Information and to provide appropriate access to, and information about, the existence, use and disclosure of their information. Please contact any third-party organization directly for any inquiries about Personal Information collected by the organization.

Sharing

Legal Disclaimer

While we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose Personal Information when required or permitted by law.  In particular, we may disclose Personal Information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; enforce our contracts or user agreement, including investigation of potential violations hereof; and/or detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

Where reasonable, we will expeditiously provide customers with notice of any potential disclosure so that they can take appropriate protective measures.

Service Providers and Business Partners

Fusebill employs third parties to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share Personal Information with them to provide certain services. Unless we tell you differently, such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary for them to provide the tasks and services on our behalf. The third parties we currently engage includes third party companies and individuals employed by us to facilitate our services, including the provision of database management, payment processing and customer relationship management tools. For a current list of third-party sub-processors that process Personal Information on behalf of Fusebill, please visit: https://www.fusebill.com/fusebill-gdpr-statement.

Corporate Transactions

If our business (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired by a third party, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information may be made available or otherwise transferred to the new controlling entity, in accordance with applicable law.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Fusebill is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Security

Fusebill takes every precaution to protect our visitors’ and our customers’ information. When sensitive information is submitted via the website, the information is protected both online and off-line. When our Software Services asks users to enter sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. Servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment. Fusebill protects credit card information according to Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS).  In the event that Fusebill becomes aware of a security breach, as required by applicable law or our customer agreements, we will notify customers whose data is affected and describe the measures being taken to contain the breach.

Supplementation of Information

In order to properly fulfill its obligation to our customers it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from third-party sources. For example, we validate the addresses provided. Our payment processor WePay may also perform credit checks on corporate customers in accordance with its own privacy policy and terms.

Retention

Generally, Fusebill Website visitor is retained for up to three years. However, some Personal Information may be retained for longer periods where records are required to be stored for a prescribed period under applicable law. When the sales process does not result in an agreement with a visitor or other prospect, we retain only the email and telephone opt-out information, so that we will no longer attempt contact.

Fusebill customer information is retained throughout the term of Software Services delivery and for a period of one year thereafter (unless further retention has been agreed to with the customer). Fusebill customers’ client information is retained in accordance with the Customer’s own retention policies and otherwise in accordance with the Fusebill terms of service.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate, so our visitors are always aware of what Personal Information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain data protection rights. Fusebill takes reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information (known as “Personal Data” under the EU General Data Protection Regulation). For more information, please view our GDPR Statement.

California Residents

This section provides additional details about the Personal Information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”). We collect this Personal Information for commercial purposes described above. Fusebill does not sell (as that term is defined in the CCPA) the Personal Information we collect.  

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information we collect (including how we use and disclose this Personal Information), to delete their Personal Information, to opt out of any “sales” of Personal Information that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at the contact information set out in this Privacy Policy. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, if available, including email address. Government identification may be required. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

Contact Information

For any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or requests to alter or remove any information please contact us at:

privacy@fusebill.com
www.fusebill.com 

 

Last updated: March 1, 2021